Invitation Furthernoise Guest Reviewers

Furthernoise is currently looking to broaden it's team of reviewers particularly from non EU,US countries. If you would like to contribute a review or feature please get in touch. With a shortfall of female reviewers we would like to encourage applications from all women artists and writers.

For further information, contact Roger Mills, editor of Furthernoise: roger [at] furtherfield.org




Simon Hampson

 

Mark McLaren

 

Derek Morton

 

Robert Peterson

 

Artists, Groups, Labels at Furthernoise 


Markus Mehr Markus Mehr
Based in Augsburg, south Germany, Markus Mehr’s musical journey began with the guitar. He grew up listening to bands like Black Sabbath and AC/DC, before turning his ears to darker sounds and the ethereal, experimental pop of David Sylvian. After recording and touring with several bands, he struck out on his own with home studio project Aroma.

URL=http://www.myspace.com/markusmehr

RELEASES:
'Lava' - REVIEW


various

 

A Produce

 

Adam Sonderberg

 

Aidan Baker

 

Alex Crowfoot

 

Alex Minek

 

Alex Young

 

Aloof Proof

 

Ambrose Seddon

 

Amongst Myselves

 

Anaphoria

 

Anders Dahl

 

Andrea Marutti

 

Andreas Bruening

 

Andrew Choate

 

Andrey Kiritchenko Kiritchenko

 

anna lockwood

 

Anomaly

 

Antonin Artaud

 

Aquarelle

 

Arnfinn Killingtveit

 

Arturas Bumšteinas

 

Asa Chang

 

Banks Bailey

 

Barry Chabala

 

Bill Thompson

 

Biosphere

 

Blevin Blectum

 

Bob Cobbing

 

Bob L Sturm

 

Boris Hauf

 

Brad Wentworth

 

Brendan Burke

 

Brian McBride

 

Bubba de Vries

 

bvdub

 

Capricornus

 

Caroline Bergvall

 

celer

 

Charles Goff III

 

Charlie DeVico

 

Charlie Looker

 

Chris Brown

 

Chris Jeely

 

Chris Sigdell

 

Christian Vasseur

 

Christopher McFall

 

Claudio Parodi

 

Clive Deamer

 

Coen Polack

 

Colin Andrew Sheffield

 

Cor Fuhler

 

corey fuller

 

d'incise

 

Daniel Jeffs

 

Darren Ziesing

 

David Brown

 

David Maranha

 

David Tagg

 

David Wells

 

Derek Morton

 

Dokaka

 

Dont Rhine

 

Edward Ruchalski

 

Elizabeth Anderson

 

Elizabeth Blaney

 

Elliot Perkins

 

Enrico Cosimi

 

Enrico Cosimi

 

Eraldo Bernocchi

 

Erdem Helvacioğlu

 

Ergo Phizmiz

 

Eric Leonardson

 

Eric Glick Rieman

 

Erik Belgum

 

fhievel

 

fhievel Bergero

 

Formatt

 

fourm

 

Francisco López

 

Frank Naughton

 

Frank Rothkamm

 

Fred Lonberg-Holm

 

Fred Morgan

 

Frederik Ness Sevendal

 

Gail Priest

 

Garden Hall

 

Gareth Hardwick

 

Gavin Bryars

 

Gerald Lindhorst

 

gerald tyler

 

Gintas K

 

Giuseppe Mangione

 

Greg Haines

 

Hall Goff

 

Hans van Eck

 

Harold Nono

 

harvey matusow

 

helen jenner

 

Helena Gough

 

henri chopin

 

Henrik Olsson

 

Henry Gwiazda

 

Heribert Friedl

 

Holzkopf

 

Hugo Espinosa

 

Ian Antonio

 

ian hawgood

 

Ian Helliwell

 

Ian Holloway

 

Ian Yeager

 

Iris Garrelfs

 

Israel M

 

Jaap Blonk

 

Jack Curtis Dubowsky

 

Jake Mcmurchie

 

James Wyness

 

Jamie Drouin

 

Jantijn Prins

 

Jarl Hammarberg-Akesson

 

Jarrod Fowler

 

Jason Danielson

 

jason henry

 

jay johns

 

Jeremie Mathes

 

jeremy bible

 

Jeremy C Smith

 

Jim Barr

 

Jim Thirlwell

 

Jimmy Behan

 

Joe Meek

 

John Coursey

 

John Grzinich

 

John Morton

 

Jon Eriksen

 

Joseph Clayton Mills

 

Josh Frank

 

Juan José Calarco

 

Juergen Eberhard

 

Junray

 

Kassel Jaeger

 

Keith Fullerton Whitman

 

Kevin Anderson

 

Kim Cascone

 

Kiyoshi Mizutani

 

Klaus Wiese

 

Lampros Pigounis

 

Lars Meijer

 

Later Days

 

Leah Buckareff

 

Leonardo Vilchis

 

Lngtche

 

Loboy

 

Loren Dent

 

Loren Nerell

 

Lorenzo Pierobon

 

loscil

 

Luc Etienne

 

Luca Bergeros

 

Luca Formentini

 

luigi turra

 

Lukas Simonis

 

Luna

 

Mac Dunlop

 

Marc Behrens

 

Marcel Dettmann

 

Mark Peter Wright

 

Markus Stockhausen

 

Marsen Jules

 

Martin Stig Andersen

 

Mathew Hough

 

Mathias Grassow

 

Mats Gustafsson

 

Matt Weston

 

Matthew Atkins

 

Mauro Malgrande

 

me raabenstein

 

Meri von KleinSmid

 

Michael Shannon

 

Moritz von Oswald

 

mwvm

 

My Fun

 

neil edwards

 

Nicholas Szczepanik

 

Obsil

 

Oophoi

 

orchestra-maxfieldparrish

 

Oscar Martin

 

Oswin Czerwinski

 

P Jřrgensen

 

Pablo Garcia

 

Pablo Garcia

 

Pablo Reche

 

Part Timer

 

Paul Bradley

 

Paul Bradley

 

Paulo Raposo

 

Pedro Carneiro

 

Pete Judge

 

Phil Cooper

 

Phil Hargreaves

 

Phil Julian

 

Philip Sulidae

 

Premonition Factory

 

Radboud Mens

 

Ralf Wehowsky

 

Rapoon

 

Razorblade Jr.

 

Richard Lainhart

 

Rob Dean

 

Robert Boehm

 

Robert Curgenven

 

Robert Henke

 

Robert Vincs

 

Robin Rimbaud

 

Rod Smith

 

roger mills

 

Sabrina Siegel

 

Sam Hillmer

 

Sara Lunden

 

Sebastian Alvarez

 

Seconds in Formaldehyde

 

serge smilovich

 

Seth Ayyaz

 

shinkei

 

Simon Whetham

 

Solange Kershaw

 

Son Of Rose

 

Sonja Hammarberg-Akesson

 

Stanley Disko

 

Sten Ove Toft

 

Stephan Mathieu

 

Steve Barsotti

 

Steve Brand

 

Steve Swartz

 

Steven Hess

 

Stian Skagen

 

Stuart Dempster

 

sublamp

 

Sylvain Chauveau

 

Talvihorros

 

test test

 

The Beautiful Schizophonic

 

The Caretaker

 

Thomas Fehlmann

 

Thomas Köner

 

Tim Reed

 

Todd Colby

 

Todd Matthew Drootin

 

Tom Heasley

 

Tomasz Krakowiak

 

Tor Lundvall

 

Tristan Burfield

 

Tristana Fiscella

 

Ubeboet

 

Vincent Epplay

 

Wereju

 

Wirewall

 

Wolfgang Voigt

 

Yann Novak

 

Yeager Ian

 

Yngve Sortland

 

A Produce & Loren Nerell

(group)
 

Andrey Kiritchenko and Sara Lunden

(group)
 

Asuna

(group)
 

Atlatl

(group)
 

Barry Chabala & Phil Hargreaves

(group)
 

Bay / Oslo Mirror Trio

(group)
 

Blue Sausage Infant

(group)
 

Brown Wing Overdrive

(group)
 

China Blue

(group)
 

Chiste

(group)
 

Christopher Willits & Ryuichi Sakamoto

(group)
 

Demdike Stare

(group)
 

Dsic

(group)
 

El Pato Band

(group)
 

Elve

(group)
 

Eric Leonardson & Steve Barsotti

(group)
 

Faryus and Vadim Bondarenko

(group)
 

Flowers of Now

(group)
 

Gone Bald

(group)
 

Herion

(group)
 

Hotel Hotel

(group)
 

Ian Holloway and Banks Bailey

(group)
 

Jeremy Bible & Jason Henry

(group)
 

Lacunae

(group)
 

Low Point

(group)
 

Luigi Turra & Christopher McFall

(group)
 

Mikroknytes

(group)
 

Monolake

(group)
 

Moritz von Oswald Trio

(group)
 

Nebulae

(group)
 

Nelson Foltz and Tom Lynn

(group)
 

Nicholas Szczepanik & Juan José Calarco

(group)
 

Ollo

(group)
 

Pausal

(group)
 

Psychon

(group)
 

Revenant

(group)
 

Robotron

(group)
 

Sade Sade

(group)
 

sawtooth

(group)
 

Scott Tinkler & Robert Vincs

(group)
 

Seattle Phonographers Union

(group)
 

SEKSTETT

(group)
 

Semiconductor

(group)
 

Skinwell

(group)
 

Sleepy Town Manufacture & Unit 21

(group)
 

Sublamp

(group)
 

Swartz

(group)
 

Taub

(group)
 

test

(group)
 

test4

(group)
 

The Blessing

(group)
 

The Electric Golem

(group)
 

TL0741

(group)
 

Ultra-red

(group)
 

various

(group)
 

Willamette

(group)
 

Winduptoys

(group)
 

Zs

(group)
 

7272Music

(label)
 

7HINGS

(label)
 

Abolipop Records

(label)
 

access space

(label)
 

Afe Records

(label)
 

Alien8 Recordings

(label)
 

Amongst Projects

(label)
 

and/OAR

(label)
 

Aucourant Records

(label)
 

Audiobulb Records

(label)
 

Aufabwegen

(label)
 

Aural Terrains

(label)
 

Barge Recordings

(label)
 

Bug Music

(label)
 

chmafu nocords

(label)
 

Clan Analogue

(label)
 

Composer Scientist Recordings

(label)
 

Contract Killers Records

(label)
 

CONV

(label)
 

Cyclic Defrost

(label)
 

dainty deathy

(label)
 

Dan Leno Records

(label)
 

devoid

(label)
 

Dope Lotus Records

(label)
 

Dragon’s Eye Recordings

(label)
 

Earth Monkey Productions

(label)
 

Echocord

(label)
 

Errant Bodies

(label)
 

Extreme

(label)
 

Fabulat

(label)
 

Faith Strange

(label)
 

Faraway

(label)
 

Flau

(label)
 

Flux Records

(label)
 

Fonogeno.com

(label)
 

Furthernoise.org

(label)
 

Glacial Movements

(label)
 

Groovescooter

(label)
 

Hibernate

(label)
 

Hidden Shoal Recordings

(label)
 

Honest Jon's Records

(label)
 

Huume

(label)
 

Hypnos

(label)
 

iniitu

(label)
 

Innova

(label)
 

INSTALL

(label)
 

Kavekavity

(label)
 

Kompakt

(label)
 

kranky

(label)
 

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

(label)
 

Leaf

(label)
 

Lf Records

(label)
 

Longstreet Records

(label)
 

Mimeomeme

(label)
 

Modern Love

(label)
 

Monolake / Imbalance Computer Music

(label)
 

Musica Excentrica

(label)
 

Mystery Sea

(label)
 

Narrominded

(label)
 

New Media Scotland

(label)
 

New Releases

(label)
 

Nexsound

(label)
 

Non Standard Productions

(label)
 

nonine

(label)
 

Oktaf

(label)
 

Ostgut Ton

(label)
 

Pax Recordings

(label)
 

Periphery

(label)
 

Petite Sono

(label)
 

Privatelektro

(label)
 

Public Record

(label)
 

pyo.collaborative.projects

(label)
 

Qasi Pop

(label)
 

quiet world

(label)
 

Raster-Noton

(label)
 

Roggbif

(label)
 

Room40

(label)
 

RPM Records

(label)
 

sargasso

(label)
 

Sentient Recognition Archive

(label)
 

Sijis

(label)
 

SiRiDisc

(label)
 

Sonic Arts Network

(label)
 

stasisfield

(label)
 

Students of Decay

(label)
 

Synesthetic Recordings

(label)
 

Tape Germ Collective

(label)
 

test

(label)
 

test4

(label)
 

The Batteries Duo

(label)
 

Tripswitch

(label)
 

Type Records

(label)
 

Tzadik

(label)
 

Unfathomless

(label)
 

Universal, Decca & Point.

(label)
 

Virtual

(label)
 

Womb Records

(label)
 

Written On Water

(label)